Course Records

Local Course Records
Bald Head 5K 1989 Ron Floyd 34 Myrtle Beach SC 16:03
1990 Suzie Neas 23 Wilmington NC 17:59
Bald Head 10K 1989 George Walker 28 Wilmington NC 31:14
1992 Marla Daniel 32 Wilmington NC 36:33
Bald Head 10K
(new course as of 11/2001)
2001 Bobby Wilder Wilmington NC 36:14
2001 M.J. McGowan Wilmington NC 44:05
Battleship 5K 2000 Quinn Thomas 17 Wilmington NC 16:01
2003 Cristina Moore 16 Shallotte NC 20:22
Battleship 1/2 Marathon 2003 Kevin Taylor 28 Raleigh NC 1:09:07
2003 Jen Modliszewski 23 Raleigh NC 1:20:47
Diligence 5K 2001 Jason Weber 24 Hampstead NC 15:52
2000 Carol Metz 37 Cary NC 18:56
Festival by Sea 5K 2000 Jesse Yodice 25 Little River SC 17:36
1999 Jennifer Hulsch 32 Greenville NC 19:07
Festival by Sea 10K 2003 Shawn Evans 24 Oak Island NC 35:18
1999 Mary J McGowan 41 Wilmington NC 42:20
Freedom 5K 2003 Shawn Evans 23 Southport NC 15:56
2001 Allie Kassens  26 Cary NC 18:53
Halloween 5K 2001 Sam Bobbitt 32 Wilmington NC 14:38
1993 Amy Jackson 23 Wilmington NC 17:52
Heart & Soul 5K 2000 Tim Cox 26 Wilmington NC 15:57
2000 Mary J McGowan  42 Wilmington NC 20:37
Historic 5K 2002 Sam Bobbitt 33 Wilmington NC 15:16
2002 Terri Bradley 34 Fayetteville NC 18:24
Leprechaun 5K 2004 Peter Maskinow 25 Wilmington NC 16:38
2004 Christa Prusinowski 29 Wilmington NC 19:44
Maritime 10K 1999 Lee Schweninger 46 Wilmington NC 35:16
1999 Heather Hollis 25 Durham NC 38:38
Oak Island 10K 2003 Shawn Evans 23 Southport NC 33:59
2002 Missy White 36 Wilmington NC 41:32
Ocean Isle Beach Half Marathon 2005 Roger Fagala 32 Blenheim SC 1:20:23
2005 Alicia Parr 34 Durham NC 1:25:57
Ocean Isle Beach 5K 2005 Louis Pelsang 30 Morehead City NC 18:57
2005 Renee Harrington 22 Wilmington NC 21:55
Oysterfest 5K 2000 Bobby Wilder 25 Myrtle Beach SC 16:03
2000 Jennifer Hulsch 32 Greensboro NC 18:20
Oysterfest 10K 1999 Peter Ronco 33 Wilmington NC 34:05
2004 Missy White 39 Wilmington NC 43:53
Pleasure Island 5M 2000 Mike Hess 33 Raleigh NC 26:13
2000 Maria Bergdott 38 Raleigh NC 30:42
Radio Reading 5K 2000 Shawn Spencer 28 Wilmington NC 16:08
2000 Deborah Clark 33 Salemburg NC 18:28
Reason 2 Run 5K 2004 Mark Gallant 47 Wilmington NC 17:47
2004 Allie Kassens 29 Wilmington NC 19:23
Reason 2 Run 10K 2004 Peter Maskinow 24 Wilmington NC 42:27
2004 Jenny Payne 25 Wilmington NC 35:20
Riverfest 8K 2002 Sam Bobitt 30 Wilmington NC 26:04
2001 Patti Stewart 39 Jacksonville NC 31:02
Run for RETT 5K 2000 Peter Ronco 33 Wilmington NC 16:09
2000 Deborah Clark 33 Salemburg NC 18:29
Run for Sports 5K 1999 Lars Veren 21 Wilmington NC 15:47
2000 Jamie Hunter 22 Wilmington NC 18:52
Seaside Shuffle 5K 1999 Sam Bobbitt 30 Wilmington NC 15:21
2000 Tsehaye Dagnachew 15 Jacksonville NC 18:29
Sea Trail 5M 2002 Andy Smith 19 Carrboro NC 28:16
2001 Siobhan Jackman 33 Wilmington NC 33:27
Son Run 5K 2003 Hugh Crews 21 Wilmington NC 17:11
2002 Missy White 36 Wilmington NC 20:23
Thalian Hall 5K 2004 Peter Maksimow 25 Wilmington NC 16:19
2002 Allie Kassens 27 Cary NC 19:47
YMCA Triathlon
1.5K/40K/10K
1995 Erik Burgan 20 Carlsbad CA 1:50:01
1995 Cameron King 26 Wilmington NC 2:10:13
YMCA Triathlon
1.5K/20K/5K
2003 George Worrell 27 Clearmont FL 1:03:35
2002 Allison Hardy 29 Arden NC 1:10:18
TriSpan 5K 2002 Sam Bobbitt 33 Wilmington NC 15:20
2001 Alice Louise Kassens 26 Cary NC 18:17
TriSpan 10K 1997 Travis Walter 27 Wilmington NC 30:40
1998 Heather Appenheimer 23 Chapel Hill NC 36:43
UNCW 5K 1998 Tim Cox 25 Wilmington NC 15:35
2000 Laura Rhodes 23 Raleigh NC 17:09